Monday, February 14, 2011

Compulsive Drag

Anyone who reads this knows by now - my book is due for release this week. In fact, I took a 9-day unpaid vacation to make it happen.

I just finished editing Chapter 30. Here's my lame but sincere statement: Editing takes a long time. I really thought I'd buzz through and be done, but attempting to put forth the best product I can - it takes time. I may have to bump back my release to FRIDAY :( Lost a lot of time today (don't regret it!) on Valentine's shenanigans. It's the way of things. I do feel like maybe I have a fear of releasing it, which is part of the reason I'm so far behind (hence today's title: Compulsive Drag!)

On a more personal note: Valentine's Day!

I'm impressed with my partner as we both bought each other very thoughtful gifts. We also went out for dinner and a movie (No Strings Attached, chick flick wheeee!) The movie was alright. My biggest complaint is that they have a lot of completely unnecessary rude (mostly sexual) statements. I felt it detracted from the story, some of the dialogue was just rough and jarring. At the very beginning of the movie, a young Adam is crying and as the last line in the scene says something obscene to the young Emma that felt out of place. I know it turns out to be the connection with the next scene but... maybe I'm getting old :P

The weather was also cooperative enough today that I took Ajax for a walk. I'd love to take him on daily walks if the snow would stop piling up to my bum in the STREET (Okay, maybe closer to ankle, but that's far less dramatic). We don't even have sidewalks around here, nor do the plows grace us with their presence (which is ridiculous, really, seeing as how we are IN the city on the property line between two cities, yay suburban sprawl!).

My stitches itched like crazy today and I'm just trying to keep my fingernails outta there. They come out on the 16th, so at least there's that :)

My cat is about 14~15 years old. Sadly, I think he's on his way out. I'm just trying to keep an eye on him and keep him comfortable. I've had him since I was a freshman in high school, so we go way back!

I've been pulling out some of my old music and loading it up while I write, to keep the constantly mobile part of my brain active while I write. If you like many of the following bands, we may be able to take a road trip together!:

American Head Charge
Jack's Mannequin
Snow Patrol
Panic! at the Disco
Il Nino
Lollipop Lust Kill
Sum 41

Anyone? Anyone? Buehler?


  1. Oh man Medrick! I am sooo sorry to hear about your cat. My dogs are like my children. I know I will be so heartbroken when they get too old. My thoughts are with you.

    I am kinda scared of facing the editing when I get to that point. I did the first 3 chapters so that I could send them to Heather, and it took me aaaaalll day long. For only 3 chapters. So good luck with your edits! Hope the rest goes smooth for you.

    I L-O-V-E Snow Patrol! Your level of cool just skyrocketed in my book! lol

    Angeline Kace

  2. Great post. As a cat lover, I must say I'm sorry to hear about your elderly feline friend. We lost one of ours this past year. It never gets any easier, but at least you can take pride in knowing that love was shared and that you took the best care of them as you could.

    I understand completely about the editing thing. It takes time! I plan on uploading One More Day over the weekend after I finalize the cover. I'm excited!

    I'll keep looking for "Shackled" and certainly it will be in my thoughts. Best of luck!

    - Nick

  3. sorry, the only one that made my list was Jack's Mannequin. Do you have BETA readers? That can help with editing. They catch things that you won't, no matter how long you stare at it...

  4. @Angeline: Yay Snow Patrol :) I finished all my editing. My brain is a wiggling pile of jelly now :P

    @Nick: Good luck with "One More Day"! What's it about? :)

    @Heather: I had 3 editors plus one extra beta reader. I'm also highly critical, so I think I could count as a fifth BR ;P I did the clean edit right before I started uploading. I found 7 errors. Hopefully it's completely set! (I know it is, haha)